Aarp.Org - Info aarp.org

aarp.org receives about 104,000 unique visitors and 279,760 (2.69 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,851.12/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,865,199.02. According to Alexa Traffic Rank aarp.org is ranked number 4,557 in the world and 0.0208% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Mateo, CA, 94401, United States and links to network IP address 204.74.99.100. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - aarp.org

Organization for *** adults 50 and above. Information on health, long-term care, economic security, independent living and consumer issues.
Take advantage of your age and experience to expand your possibilities. AARP is more than just discounts and lobbying for senior citizens.
How did aarp.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is aarp.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
104,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,120,000
Daily Pageviews:
279,760 (2.69 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,557 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0208% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 84.1%86.9%1003
United Kingdom 1.5%1.4%8827
Canada 1.3%1.0%6385
India 1.1%0.7%20107
Japan 0.7%0.5%33307
Spain 0.7%0.5%13362
Germany 0.5%0.7%25158

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
aarp.org
63.95%45.90%1.88
games.aarp.org
15.31%12.05%2.1
login.aarp.org
7.29%4.08%1.5
advantages.aarp.org
7.23%4.90%1.8
secure.aarp.org
6.55%2.97%1.2
appsec.aarp.org
6.44%3.88%1.6
rewards.aarp.org
5.60%10.44%4.9
travel.aarp.org
2.64%1.46%1.4
local.aarp.org
2.56%1.45%1.5
join.aarp.org
2.49%0.98%1.0
sweeps.aarp.org
2.11%1.80%2.2
stayingsharp.aarp.org
1.69%0.79%1.2
action.aarp.org
1.66%1.02%1.6
search.aarp.org
1.24%0.48%1.0
community.aarp.org
1.18%0.62%1.4
blog.aarp.org
1.04%0.44%1.1
videos.aarp.org
0.87%0.47%1.4
states.aarp.org
0.84%0.42%1.3
email.aarp.org
0.82%0.36%1.1
healthtools.aarp.org
0.69%0.44%1.7
press.aarp.org
0.52%0.22%1.1
careers.aarp.org
0.48%0.35%1.9
foundation.aarp.org
0.42%0.32%2.0
braingames1.aarp.org
0.34%0.30%2.3
int.aarp.org
0.34%0.57%4.5
jobs.aarp.org
0.33%0.28%2.2
assets.aarp.org
0.30%0.13%1.2
idp.aarp.org
0.29%0.22%2.1
advertise.aarp.org
0.28%0.15%1.4
adfs.aarp.org
0.26%0.12%1.2
lifereimagined.aarp.org
0.25%0.10%1.0
campaigns.aarp.org
0.24%0.09%1.0
careconnection.aarp.org
0.23%0.23%3
aarptek.aarp.org
0.23%0.10%1.2
auto.aarp.org
0.22%0.19%2.3
securewebmail.aarp.org
0.18%0.08%1.1
livabilityindex.aarp.org
0.17%0.15%2.3
now.aarp.org
0.15%0.06%1
secureaccess.aarp.org
0.14%0.40%7.3
recruiting.aarp.org
0.12%0.13%3
autos.aarp.org
0.09%0.06%2
healthlawanswers.aarp.org
0.09%0.18%5
publishers.aarp.org
0.06%0.19%8
OTHER
0%0.45%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush aarp.org
Domain:
  aarp.org
Rank:
  475
Organic Keywords:
  2,433,617
Organic Traffic:
  5,163,824
Organic Cost:
  $10,994,222.00
Adwords Keywords:
  31,899
Adwords Traffic:
  90,262
Adwords Cost:
  $203,258.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  73
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
22,580
Total Backlinks:
  794,483
Follow Links:
  590,864
Nofollow Links:
  203,619
Referring Domains:
  40,595
Referring IPs:
  34,753

How socially engaged is aarp.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  617
Stumbles:
  16,257
Buffer:
  50
Pins:
  6

How much aarp.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,851.12
Monthly Revenue:
$85,533.60
Yearly Revenue:
$1,040,658.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 243,111$2,788.49
United Kingdom 3,917$24.40
Canada 2,798$19.61
Germany 1,958$9.46
Japan 1,399$4.48
India 1,958$3.13
Spain 1,399$1.55

How much money do aarp.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$514.78
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,443.53
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$187,896.31
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
46,510
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,395,303
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
16,976,187
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 43,760$501.93
Canada 699$4.90
United Kingdom 627$3.90
Germany 568$2.74
India 548$0.88
Spain 266$0.30
Japan 42$0.13

How much is aarp.org worth?

Website Value:
$1,865,199.02

Where is aarp.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
204.74.99.100
ASN:
AS12008 
ISP:
NeuStar, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Mateo
CA
94401
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 204.74.99.100

How fast does aarp.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1765 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 24 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.js?apiKey=3_0N7ckoaNdCOr5Yj4_jSo62i7etSUFc3a_9Kl8LD3bXnCgJJtylYQH0lT40ifAMmK
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/statics/foresee/foresee-alive.imgcache.rev20150917151535.js
http://use.typekit.net/ywz3vlb.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/modernizr.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/mbox.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js
http://aarp.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/aarp/mbox/standard?mboxHost=member.aarp.org&mboxSession=1442976066374-702123&mboxPC=1442976066374-702123.28_40&mboxPage=1442976067202-909302&screenHeight=667&screenWidth=375&browserWidth=375&browserHeight=667&browserTimeOffset=-420&colorDepth=24&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=1&user.categoryId=home&mbox=aarpe_global&mboxId=0&mboxTime=1442950867208&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fmember.aarp.org%2F&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=53
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/krux.rev20150917151535.js
http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.2/jquery.min.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/aarp-foundation/clientlibs/drewards.rev20150917151535.js
http://zor.livefyre.com/wjs/v1.0/javascripts/CommentCount.js
http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.2/jquery.min.js
http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyBZcjPmHNq76cXgxp1gUZXtb3RLmt9hwoA&sensor=false
http://maps.googleapis.com/maps-api-v3/api/js/22/5a/main.js
http://aarp.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/aarp/mbox/standard?mboxHost=member.aarp.org&mboxSession=1442976066374-702123&mboxPC=1442976066374-702123.28_40&mboxPage=1442976067202-909302&screenHeight=667&screenWidth=375&browserWidth=375&browserHeight=667&browserTimeOffset=-420&colorDepth=24&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=3&mbox=aarpGeoLoc&mboxId=0&mboxTime=1442950867233&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fmember.aarp.org%2F&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=53
http://aarp.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/aarp/mbox/standard?mboxHost=member.aarp.org&mboxSession=1442976066374-702123&mboxPC=1442976066374-702123.28_40&mboxPage=1442976067202-909302&screenHeight=667&screenWidth=375&browserWidth=375&browserHeight=667&browserTimeOffset=-420&colorDepth=24&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=4&mbox=aarpFavoritesSegments&mboxId=0&mboxTime=1442950867236&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fmember.aarp.org%2F&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=53
http://cdn.livefyre.com/libs/commentcount/v1.0/commentcount.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/global.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/omniture.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/statics/foresee/foresee-trigger.imgcache.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/trivia.rev20150917151535.js
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/aarp-sc/tfa.js
https://s.yimg.com/wi/ytc.js
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/crazyEgg.rev20150917151535.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://use.typekit.net/c/f9b6a8/1w;ff-dagny-web-pro,1,Vcg:P:i2,VZn:P:i4,VZq:P:i7,Vcf:P:i9,Vch:P:n2,VZm:P:n4,VZp:P:n7,Vcj:P:n9/d?3bb2a6e53c9684ffdc9a9af1135b2a622271642905f26b0e42a07001d4afb3ca916d280e19c65af41cbf7faea5f75904f1a96e0f2306a01760c16101d852d09eeda09902de008a6b1c5c5dc9c22a28
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/css/all.imgcache.rev20150917151535.css
http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/css/xsmall.imgcache.rev20150917151535.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/2755d5b313381183ec8ddef72ce582193e25b5a4/scripts/satellite-52f1c8b648e04***ad2000084.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/2755d5b313381183ec8ddef72ce582193e25b5a4/scripts/satellite-530673b5e570c3cec6000116.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/2755d5b313381183ec8ddef72ce582193e25b5a4/scripts/satellite-54249166fcc89a9f3e000160.js (expiration not specified)
http://bat.bing.com/bat.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.livefyre.com/libs/commentcount/v1.0/commentcount.js (expiration not specified)
http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereFavoriteSegments/_jcr_content/segmented-slides.number-of-slides=5.segment=home,home,.json (expiration not specified)
http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereFavoriteSegments/_jcr_content/widget-list.segment=home.temp.json (expiration not specified)
http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereTopics/_jcr_content/fixed-article-feed.topic=en.0-6.json (expiration not specified)
https://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.tt.omtrdc.net/cdn/target.js (3.3 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/xaxis/aarp.org/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/xaxis/doubleclick.net/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://use.typekit.net/ywz3vlb.js (10 minutes)
http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.js?apiKey=3_0N7ckoaNdCOr5Yj4_jSo62i7etSUFc3a_9Kl8LD3bXnCgJJtylYQH0lT40ifAMmK (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=IiG9G1mS (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyBZcjPmHNq76cXgxp1gUZXtb3RLmt9hwoA&sensor=false (30 minutes)
http://a.postrelease.com/serve/load.js?async=true (60 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=bcc5f4a8-454e-45d6-be48-b4e7c9e81d99&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://script.crazyegg.com/pages/scripts/0032/6655.js?400826 (60 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (60 minutes)
https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js (60 minutes)
https://s.yimg.com/wi/ytc.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/aarp-sc/tfa.js (4 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Caregiving-Tools.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Find-Job-Tools.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Games.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Health-Essentials.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Jean-Chatsky.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Jo-Ann-Jenkins.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Life-Reimagined.web.220.127.gif (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Quick-Healthy-Meals.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Scam-Alert.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Staying-Sharp.web.220.127.png (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Sweepstakes.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/discounts/2015_07/1140-Regal-Original.web.360.215.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/membership_services/2014-03/740-aarp-real-possibilities-card-02.web.220.127.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/membership_services/2014-03/740-aarp-real-possibilities-card-02.web.360.215.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/membership_services/2015-06/1140-member-benefits-R2.web.360.215.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/travel_discounts/2015_07/1140-Hilton-Hampton-Hotel-Member-Benefits.web.165.100.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/travel_discounts/2015_07/1140-Hilton-Hampton-Hotel-Member-Benefits.web.360.215.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/entertainment/movies-for-grownups/2015-09/740-MFG-Black-Mass.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/conditions_treatments/2015-08/740-when-pain-kills.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/healthy-living/2014-01/740-bmi-calculator-health-scale-online-check.web.165.100.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/healthy-living/2015-08/740-fuel-for-workout-energy-bar.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/medicare-and-medicaid/2015-09/740-ask-miss-medicare-premium-payment.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/home-and-family/***-and-intimacy/2015-09/740-The-New-American-Marriage.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/money/living-on-a-budget/2013-05/740-red-hatchback-car-rental-vehicle.web.263.151.jpg (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/statics/global/js/foresee/foresee-dhtml.css?build=9 (24 hours)
http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/statics/global/js/foresee/foresee-surveydef.js?build=9 (24 hours)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Hotels_and_Resorts.png (32.3 hours)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Rentals.png (2.4 days)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Health_and_Wellness.png (3.4 days)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Casual_Dining.png (5.8 days)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Exclusive_Offers.png (5.8 days)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Home_and_Furnishing.png (6 days)
http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Automotive.png (6.7 days)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://aarp.org/
http://www.aarp.org/
http://member.aarp.org/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 62% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 63.3KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://services.share.aarp.org/applications/nearme/WSOMapService/locations/service?set=dsp%2Ctax%2CDiscounts-Air%2CDiscounts-Hotel%2CDiscounts-Rental%2CEVT%2CDISCOUNTS-Bundle_Shopping%2CDISCOUNTS-Bundle_DiningEntertainment%2CDiscounts-Wellness%2CDISCOUNTS-Bundle_HomeAuto%2CVol%2CFattail%2Cchp%2CDiscounts-Offer&radius=15&lat=27.8196&lng=-82.6228 could save 25.7KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereFavoriteSegments/_jcr_content/widget-list.segment=home.temp.json could save 8.9KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://zor.livefyre.com/wjs/v1.0/javascripts/CommentCount.js could save 5.8KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.livefyre.com/libs/commentcount/v1.0/commentcount.js could save 5.8KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://script.crazyegg.com/pages/scripts/0032/6655.js?400826 could save 5.1KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereFavoriteSegments/_jcr_content/segmented-slides.number-of-slides=5.segment=home,home,.json could save 2.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/datashare/everywhereTopics/_jcr_content/fixed-article-feed.topic=en.0-6.json could save 2.2KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/offer/discountsAndBenefits/auto-buying-prog.infinity.json could save 1.6KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/offer/discountsAndBenefits/smjoinorenew.infinity.json could save 1.4KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/offer/discountsAndBenefits/regal.infinity.json could save 1.4KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/offer/discountsAndBenefits/bmi.infinity.json could save 1.4KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://member.aarp.org/etc/aarp/offer/discountsAndBenefits/hampton-inn.infinity.json could save 1.4KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://aarp.tt.omtrdc.net/m2/aarp/mbox/standard?mboxHost=member.aarp.org&mboxSession=1442976066374-702123&mboxPC=1442976066374-702123.28_40&mboxPage=1442976067202-909302&screenHeight=667&screenWidth=375&browserWidth=375&browserHeight=667&browserTimeOffset=-420&colorDepth=24&mbo***Domain=enabled&mboxCount=3&mbox=aarpGeoLoc&mboxId=0&mboxTime=1442950867233&mboxURL=http%3A%2F%2Fmember.aarp.org%2F&mboxReferrer=&mboxVersion=53 could save 576B (54% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 42.2KiB (6% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/6751439267518410657 could save 3.8KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/Ads%20Everywhere/AARP_HJ_sweeps_7_0815_1140x655.web.722.414.jpg could save 2.7KiB (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/brain_health/2015-05/1140-brain-health-helps-hurts-exercise-cognitive-function.web.722.414.jpg could save 2.1KiB (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/images/member-card-example1.imgcache.rev20150917151535.png could save 1.9KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/Blog/2015/09/1140-Beijing-World-Conference-on-Women-1995.web.722.414.jpg could save 1.8KiB (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.aarp.net/content/dam/aarp/Blog/2015/09/1140-Best-Worst-Fast-Food-Chains-Antibiotics-Meat.imgcache.rev1442849070884.web.333.214.jpg could save 1.5KiB (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Exclusive_Offers.png could save 1.4KiB (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Home_and_Furnishing.png could save 1.4KiB (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Health_and_Wellness.png could save 1.4KiB (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Automotive.png could save 1.4KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Casual_Dining.png could save 1.3KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Rentals.png could save 1.3KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://assets.aarp.org/aarp.org_/web/images/nearMe/v3/nmMarker_Hotels_and_Resorts.png could save 1.3KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/entertainment/movies-for-grownups/2015-08/1140-mfg-learning-to-drive-01.web.722.414.jpg could save 1.2KiB (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/images/icon-sprite-ad.imgcache.rev20150917150609.gif could save 1.1KiB (86% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/discounts/2015_07/1140-Regal-Original.web.360.215.jpg could save 1.1KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.aarp.net/content/dam/aarp/entertainment/television/2015-09/1140-Emmy-Winners-Janney-Davis.imgcache.rev1442845068080.web.333.214.jpg could save 1KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/12126249892275608179 could save 999B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/membership_services/2015-06/1140-member-benefits-R2.web.360.215.jpg could save 991B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKDTi8amDhABGAEyCK0rDLJyPIUr could save 989B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/travel_discounts/2015_07/1140-Hilton-Hampton-Hotel-Member-Benefits.web.360.215.jpg could save 988B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKDTi8b6SRABGAEyCI4nSvHTYfMG could save 933B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/about_aarp/leadership/2014-10/1140-AARP-CEO-Jo-Ann-Jenkins.web.722.414.jpg could save 914B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Scam-Alert.web.220.127.jpg could save 857B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://s1.2mdn.net/viewad/844392/3-VA-Prospect-2014-300x250.jpg could save 854B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/entertainment/movies-for-grownups/2015-07/740-MGF-logo-square-white.web.220.127.jpg could save 852B (13% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/membership_services/2014-03/740-aarp-real-possibilities-card-02.web.360.215.jpg could save 844B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Games.web.220.127.jpg could save 823B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Find-Job-Tools.web.220.127.jpg could save 752B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/health/medicare-and-medicaid/2015-09/740-ask-miss-medicare-premium-payment.web.263.151.jpg could save 746B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Health-Essentials.web.220.127.jpg could save 600B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Quick-Healthy-Meals.web.220.127.jpg could save 578B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/money/living-on-a-budget/2013-05/740-red-hatchback-car-rental-vehicle.web.263.151.jpg could save 554B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/home-and-family/***-and-intimacy/2015-09/740-The-New-American-Marriage.web.263.151.jpg could save 534B (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/aarp_everywhere/favorites-imagery/740-Brain-Games.web.220.127.jpg could save 532B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://member.aarp.org/content/dam/aarp/benefits_discounts/travel_discounts/2015_07/1140-Hilton-Hampton-Hotel-Member-Benefits.web.165.100.jpg could save 528B (7% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 7.3KiB (3% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/js/global.rev20150917151535.js could save 1.4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js could save 1.1KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js could save 1.1KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.gigya.com/js/gigya.js?apiKey=3_0N7ckoaNdCOr5Yj4_jSo62i7etSUFc3a_9Kl8LD3bXnCgJJtylYQH0lT40ifAMmK could save 920B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 615B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/statics/foresee/foresee-trigger.imgcache.rev20150917151535.js could save 594B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js could save 591B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=IiG9G1mS could save 573B (9% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/aarp888014/moatad.js could save 551B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 8KiB (13% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/css/all.imgcache.rev20150917151535.css could save 6.4KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/css/small.imgcache.rev20150917151535.css could save 971B (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.aarp.net/etc/everywhere/css/xsmall.imgcache.rev20150917151535.css could save 622B (10% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.8KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying http://member.aarp.org/ could save 4.8KiB (20% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#" class="siteBannerClose"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="" class="bx-prev disabled">Previous</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#expandmap" class="closed">Expand Map</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div></div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://search.aarp.org/sitemap">Sitemap</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

aarp.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: login.aarp.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Extended Validation Server CA
Valid from: Sep 13 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Jan 3 12:00:00 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

aarp.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Seniors/Organizations
Society and Culture/Seniors

What sites are related to aarp.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Cache-Control: no-cache
Cache-control: no-cache="set-cookie"
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Wed, 23 Sep 2015 02:41:05 GMT
Last-Modified: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 19:05:18 GMT
NodeID: ws2.ae1b.aarp.net
Server:
Set-Cookie: AWSELB=91F5650B18608D2812CE29E98FE0FE4FB64531ED371DC13DC54B50AF0D279B8646BE0EEC51CBFAE35***CD42AE588B589B23314C7B51FC62E507AE643E968D5A0B75EA34BAC;PATH=/;MAX-AGE=300
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Length: 275896
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 204.74.99.100 300
SOA 3600
Mname pdns83.ultradns.com
Rname root.aarp.org
Serial Number 2017090757
Refresh 28800
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX mta01dc.aarp.org 3600
MX eslbe.messageone.com 3600
MX mail1.decipherinc.com 3600
MX mta02dc.aarp.org 3600
MX eslbw.messageone.com 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
NS pdns83.ultradns.biz 2061
NS pdns83.ultradns.net 2061
NS pdns83.ultradns.com 2061
NS pdns83.ultradns.org 2061

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-12-16
Domain Age:
22 years 11 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: AARP.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D91444-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-12T18:23:44Z
Creation Date: 1994-12-16T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-12-15T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C2856196-LROR
Registrant Name: AARP
Registrant Organization: AARP
Registrant Street: 601 E ST NW
Registrant City: Washington
Registrant State/Province: DC
Registrant Postal Code: 20049-0001
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2024346373
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8665754390
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C2856196-LROR
Admin Name: AARP
Admin Organization: AARP
Admin Street: 601 E ST NW
Admin City: Washington
Admin State/Province: DC
Admin Postal Code: 20049-0001
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2024346373
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8665754390
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C2856196-LROR
Tech Name: AARP
Tech Organization: AARP
Tech Street: 601 E ST NW
Tech City: Washington
Tech State/Province: DC
Tech Postal Code: 20049-0001
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2024346373
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8665754390
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: PDNS83.ULTRADNS.ORG
Name Server: PDNS83.ULTRADNS.COM
Name Server: PDNS83.ULTRADNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS83.ULTRADNS.BIZ
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-03T14:11:56Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 2 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
aarp.org widget